how do you add scripts to a server?

Installation support, coding tips, and general tutorials.
13 posts Page 1 of 1
Jdrew
Mapper
Mapper
Posts: 4808
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:48 pm


I see that the script's code is included in threads but how do you turn the code into a script and add it to a server?
learn_more
Coder
Coder
Posts: 890
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 9:59 pm


jdrew wrote:
I see that the script's code is included in threads but how do you turn the code into a script and add it to a server?
'turn it into scripts'

you know, save it as a text file.
other than that, dump em in the scripts folder and add an entry in config.txt in the 'scripts' section.

rocket science and all..
Last edited by learn_more on Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jdrew
Mapper
Mapper
Posts: 4808
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:48 pm


could you please explain more?
Bux Xray
3 Years of Ace of Spades
3 Years of Ace of Spades
Posts: 218
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 9:07 am


its , add it to script folder on your server zip then go to your config file ,change this "game_mode" : "ctf","Game mode: Capture The Flag",mode : "ctf" to the mode you want..

hm...maybe you know and you have something to do
Jdrew
Mapper
Mapper
Posts: 4808
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:48 pm


Bux Xray wrote:
its , add it to script folder on your server zip then go to your config file ,change this "game_mode" : "ctf","Game mode: Capture The Flag",mode : "ctf" to the mode you want..

hm...maybe you know and you have something to do
Did you read what I wrote at all? I know how to add them but if I need to know how to make them as every thread has them as just code not scripts.
danhezee
Former Admin / Co-founder
Former Admin / Co-founder
Posts: 1709
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:09 am


Did you read their answers, because the answer to your question is in their provided answers.
Bux Xray
3 Years of Ace of Spades
3 Years of Ace of Spades
Posts: 218
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 9:07 am


maybe .... you need to change .exe/.bat to .txt on your run file then you can change it :)
learn_more
Coder
Coder
Posts: 890
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 9:59 pm


Bux Xray wrote:
maybe .... you need to change .exe/.bat to .txt on your run file then you can change it :)
maybe you and jdrew should team up and name yourself team genius
TheKing
League Champs
League Champs
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:43 pm


I already sent a PM to jdrew how to do it, just read jdrew
Kuma
Scripter
Scripter
Posts: 758
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:05 am


Bux Xray wrote:
maybe .... you need to change .exe/.bat to .txt on your run file then you can change it :)
umm. brilliant
thepolm3
Scripter
Scripter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:49 pm


This is why grease left. Just saying!
Copy and paste the text into a text file and save as a .py file. Put in scripts folder
Kuma
Scripter
Scripter
Posts: 758
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:05 am


thepolm3 wrote:
This is why grease left. Just saying!
Copy and paste the text into a text file and save as a .py file. Put in scripts folder
also select "all files" down below the name text input.
I have a feeling they will save it as a .py.txt
thepolm3
Scripter
Scripter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:49 pm


so true
13 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest