OpenSpades introduction

OpenSpades is an open source alternative client for AoS Classic and beyond! Runs on Windows, Mac, and Linux. Created by yvt.
Compatible with AoS Classic.
665 posts Page 42 of 45
CommieBuffalo
Blue Master Race
Blue Master Race
Posts: 2341
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:51 pm


scrawl wrote:
Genkis wrote:
Hi, I made a little Trailer for OpenSpades: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlaUCG0i9Rw
fixed the link for you.
Fixed and shortened the link for you.
Genkis
Deuce
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:47 pm


ah, thx. yeah, I couldnt post a URL because I had no posts before ^^
onigiri
3 Years of Ace of Spades
3 Years of Ace of Spades
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:13 am


Genkis wrote:
Hi, I made a little Trailer for OpenSpades: https://www youtube.com/watch?v=WlaUCG0i9Rw&list=UUWJOlV20YiQfYBrpSn4CWvA
IT is very great !
I was very impressed:) Blue_Happy1
Genkis
Deuce
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:47 pm


Thank you :)
danhezee
Former Admin / Co-founder
Former Admin / Co-founder
Posts: 1709
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:09 am


Madnessboy wrote:
Found these screenshots in yvt dev blog.
It looks like there is almost no differences from voxlap client. Impressive! Green_Surprised2

Image
Image
Image
Image

I finally tried out the software renderer it is amazing

Image
Genkis
Deuce
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:47 pm


I wanted to ask: is there a way to deactivate the HUD? That would be great, so one could make a trailer or else without all the text and so on.
danhezee
Former Admin / Co-founder
Former Admin / Co-founder
Posts: 1709
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:09 am


you might be able to do that in topo's version
Ballistic
3 Years of Ace of Spades
3 Years of Ace of Spades
Posts: 1207
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:17 am


danhezee wrote:
you might be able to do that in topo's version
You can in topo's fork, in the ingame setup you activate "Minimal HUD".
King_Bulbasaur
Deuce
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 5:43 pm


When i started playing open spades i noticed that it was automatically played in a window. I checked the settings and there was no fix for it. I think it might have something to do with windows 8.1 since i updated from windows 8 and my regular ace of spades now plays in a window as well.
King_Bulbasaur
Deuce
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 5:43 pm


When i started playing open spades i noticed that it was automatically played in a window. I checked the settings and there was no fix for it. I think it might have something to do with windows 8.1 since i updated from windows 8 and my regular ace of spades now plays in a window as well. Please help.
tungdil
League Participant
League Participant
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 4:28 pm


Hold spacebar while starting OpenSpades. Enable fullscreen there.
Rebwarrior
Green Master Race
Green Master Race
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:35 am


So, what you guys are saying is, if I have a shite video/graphics card, I'm screwed? I've heard that OpenSpades is practically taking over once BnS gets rights to AoS from Fagex, so am I stuck with some other game after said purchase? I got stuck with a hand-me-down work computer, so I have next to no shaders. Or, is there an option to not have a complete HD graphics overhaul?
Jdrew
Mapper
Mapper
Posts: 4808
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:48 pm


Jagex will never give the rights away and people will still host games for the voxlap version
bullets
League Participant
League Participant
Posts: 902
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:01 am


Rebwarrior wrote:
So, what you guys are saying is, if I have a shite video/graphics card, I'm screwed? I've heard that OpenSpades is practically taking over once BnS gets rights to AoS from Fagex, so am I stuck with some other game after said purchase? I got stuck with a hand-me-down work computer, so I have next to no shaders. Or, is there an option to not have a complete HD graphics overhaul?
1. BnS will never get the rights back from Jagex.
2. Openspades doesn't need any rights from Jagex to progress.
3. If your graphics card is shite, you're screwed.
4. You can run openspades in software render, making it alot less intensive on your computer.
_Frocs_
League Participant
League Participant
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:03 pm


Rebwarrior wrote:
So, what you guys are saying is, if I have a shite video/graphics card, I'm screwed? I've heard that OpenSpades is practically taking over once BnS gets rights to AoS from Fagex, so am I stuck with some other game after said purchase? I got stuck with a hand-me-down work computer, so I have next to no shaders. Or, is there an option to not have a complete HD graphics overhaul?
This settings may help you:
Spoiler:
Image
Or try topenspadongs, a modified version of OpenSpades and make sure you set cg_debugAim, r_depthOfField, r_cameraBlur to 0.
665 posts Page 42 of 45
Return to “OpenSpades Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest