Error when setting up server! Please help

Host your own server and communicate with server operators.
12 posts Page 1 of 1 First unread post
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Hello everyone! I've been trying to create a 24/7 Brazilian server for a couple of days now, but i keep getting an error when running the server (stock, v0.75 (rev. f8808c5), Windows, downloaded from here https://www.buildandshoot.com/download/).

This is what is shown:

Code: Select all
C:\Users\ubge\Desktop\dist>run.exe
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "run.py", line 123, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "pyspades\server.pyo", line 27, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "pyspades\master.pyo", line 103, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "pyspades\web.pyo", line 2, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "twisted\web\client.pyo", line 42, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "twisted\internet\endpoints.pyo", line 44, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "twisted\internet\stdio.pyo", line 28, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
  File "twisted\internet\_win32stdio.pyo", line 7, in <module>
  File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 98, in load_module
ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed loading win32api.pyd

C:\Users\ubge\Desktop\dist>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
I feel like this
ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed loading win32api.pyd
is the important part, but I really dont know what to do regarding Python and stuff. This thing is driving me mad

Using Windows 7 home premium, with all windows updates installed. Am I missing something?
Any help is highly appreciated :D
Kuunikal
Deuced Up
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 8:37 pm


Hey Leofreitas,

The GitHub/BnS version of PySnip has always given me problems. Try using this version of PySnip 0.75 instead:

https://code.google.com/archive/p/pysnip/downloads

Good luck. Let me know how it goes!
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Holy cow it worked! Just like that! Easy peezie!
This is the version that should be linked in the site :D

Thanks so much!

I just have one question, how do I join my own server? I know its not from the server list, but I forgot how
Kuunikal
Deuced Up
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 8:37 pm


Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:34 pmLeofreitas wrote:
Holy cow it worked! Just like that! Easy peezie!
This is the version that should be linked in the site :D

Thanks so much!
Green_Happy1 Happy to help!
Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:34 pmLeofreitas wrote:
I just have one question, how do I join my own server? I know its not from the server list, but I forgot how
You can check the aos:// address that the server is using in the server console. However, you can also use this tool to turn any IP address into an aos:// link.

If you are hosting the server locally, you can use the following address to connect: aos://16777343:32887 (or whatever port you are using)
notafile
Deuced Up
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:20 pm


Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:46 pmKuunikal wrote:
You can check the aos:// address that the server is using in the server console. However, you can also use this tool to turn any IP address into an aos:// link.

If you are hosting the server locally, you can use the following address to connect: aos://16777343:32887 (or whatever port you are using)
Modern AoS just takes an IP address too. You can just enter aos://127.0.0.1
Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:20 pmKuunikal wrote:
Hey Leofreitas,

The GitHub/BnS version of PySnip has always given me problems. Try using this version of PySnip 0.75 instead:

https://code.google.com/archive/p/pysnip/downloads

Good luck. Let me know how it goes!
I have no idea what changed in between those versions. Both pysnip and piqueserver seem to be almost impossible to compile under Windows. One guy has done it but then he disappeared and I could never ask how it was done.
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Yep, got it! It worked by using Notafile's way, with local IP

My last question is: how do I give admin perms to people?
notafile
Deuced Up
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:20 pm


You can set an admin password in the config file.

Will you be running the server off of your desktop computer? If so, you are about to hit an issue due to the you (very likely) having a dynamic IP.

This means only people in your LAN will be able to join. You will also likely have to forward ports.
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Im running the server in a dedicated server computer in my house. It's open and people are already joining, i've forwaded it successfully :D
Kuunikal
Deuced Up
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 8:37 pm


Congratulations. Hope to see it filling up in the next few days. Green_Happy3

@notafile stop stealin my credit bro lets square up right now dude spades only Green_Spade Blue_Spade
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:56 pmnotafile wrote:
You can set an admin password in the config file.

Will you be running the server off of your desktop computer? If so, you are about to hit an issue due to the you (very likely) having a dynamic IP.

This means only people in your LAN will be able to join. You will also likely have to forward ports.
Huh I didnt get the "admin password" thing, i've changed it on the config file but I dont know where to put it so I can log ingame as an admin
notafile
Deuced Up
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:20 pm


you can just type
Code: Select all
/login password
into chat
Leofreitas
Deuce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:51 pm


Thanks :D
12 posts Page 1 of 1 First unread post
Return to “Servers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests