Page 1 of 1

How to have my own server ?

Posted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:46 pm
by Xaxime
I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...

Re: How to have my own server ?

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 5:54 am
by Lincent
Xaxime wrote:
I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...
https://bitbucket.org/NateShoffner/pysnip/downloads
Instructions https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/ConfigDotTxt
In game commands https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/Commands

;Note change the passwords.

If you have any questions ask me.

Re: How to have my own server ?

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:42 am
by Xaxime
Lincent wrote:
Xaxime wrote:
I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...
https://bitbucket.org/NateShoffner/pysnip/downloads
Instructions https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/ConfigDotTxt
In game commands https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/Commands

;Note change the passwords.

If you have any questions ask me.
Thank you very much Lincent. I've already installed Pysnip, and I ran it, but when the "Pysnip server" appears to server list, I can't lunch the game, staying on 0/32 connected. So where is the problem please ? On my connection or on the Pysnip's configuration ?

Re: How to have my own server ?

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:31 pm
by Lincent
Xaxime wrote:
Thank you very much Lincent. I've already installed Pysnip, and I ran it, but when the "Pysnip server" appears to server list, I can't lunch the game, staying on 0/32 connected. So where is the problem please ? On my connection or on the Pysnip's configuration ?
Try the local host connect at the top of the sever list, if that doesn't work there is a problem with the server.

Re: How to have my own server ?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2016 2:07 pm
by Amatt
The issue is probably that you haven't forwarded your ports yet. If you don't know how to, check out this link: http://portforward.com/guides.htm