How to have my own server ?

Host your own server and communicate with server operators.
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Xaxime
Deuce
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:18 pm


I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...
Lincent
Veterans
Veterans
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:47 pm


Xaxime wrote:
I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...
https://bitbucket.org/NateShoffner/pysnip/downloads
Instructions https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/ConfigDotTxt
In game commands https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/Commands

;Note change the passwords.

If you have any questions ask me.
Xaxime
Deuce
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:18 pm


Lincent wrote:
Xaxime wrote:
I mean, not with hostng.buildandshoot.com, but a realfull server where I could host my own Python script, my own server, and be an admin ?

Thanks...
https://bitbucket.org/NateShoffner/pysnip/downloads
Instructions https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/ConfigDotTxt
In game commands https://code.google.com/p/pysnip/wiki/Commands

;Note change the passwords.

If you have any questions ask me.
Thank you very much Lincent. I've already installed Pysnip, and I ran it, but when the "Pysnip server" appears to server list, I can't lunch the game, staying on 0/32 connected. So where is the problem please ? On my connection or on the Pysnip's configuration ?
Lincent
Veterans
Veterans
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:47 pm


Xaxime wrote:
Thank you very much Lincent. I've already installed Pysnip, and I ran it, but when the "Pysnip server" appears to server list, I can't lunch the game, staying on 0/32 connected. So where is the problem please ? On my connection or on the Pysnip's configuration ?
Try the local host connect at the top of the sever list, if that doesn't work there is a problem with the server.
Amatt
Winter Celebration 2013
Winter Celebration 2013
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:44 am


The issue is probably that you haven't forwarded your ports yet. If you don't know how to, check out this link: http://portforward.com/guides.htm
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Servers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest