FPS increaser

External additional handy features.
27 posts Page 2 of 2
bloodfox
Post Demon
Post Demon
Posts: 2206
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:32 pm


Hold on, how do you make this FPS increaser when the source is closed?
Warp
Green Master Race
Green Master Race
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:07 pm


bloodfox wrote:
Hold on, how do you make this FPS increaser when the source is closed?
Called injecting into the exe process, same as hacks do.
BR_
Coder
Coder
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:52 pm


Warp wrote:
bloodfox wrote:
Hold on, how do you make this FPS increaser when the source is closed?
Called injecting into the exe process, same as hacks do.
Pretty much this. I've reverse engineered the client, meaning I have the closest thing to the original source there is. From there, making changes or adding new things is possible. It is close to the technique the authors of hacks use, except I took it much further (instead of only getting the source for parts relating to aiming, I got the source for almost everything).
I'm using DLL injection to avoid distributing modified versions of the client, which is a little bit harder and a little bit illegal.
bloodfox
Post Demon
Post Demon
Posts: 2206
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:32 pm


And hey with your patchloader, could you add in OPENGL?
BR_
Coder
Coder
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:52 pm


bloodfox wrote:
And hey with your patchloader, could you add in OPENGL?
Nope, too hard.
Warp
Green Master Race
Green Master Race
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:07 pm


bloodfox wrote:
And hey with your patchloader, could you add in OPENGL?
The enitire game would have to be changed.

Why not just use Open Spades, if you want OpenGl?
bloodfox
Post Demon
Post Demon
Posts: 2206
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:32 pm


My computer runs like crap with it. If he was just to change it so the rendering wouldn't be 2d
Warp
Green Master Race
Green Master Race
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:07 pm


bloodfox wrote:
My computer runs like crap with it. If he was just to change it so the rendering wouldn't be 2d
My PC is a rotten Potato, and It has Intel integrated graphics. (i5 2.5ghz Dual Core)

I manage to get 40-60+ fps at 1920X1080. http://puu.sh/b9Hln/34890480e7.jpg

Make sure that all your progs, including FF, Chrome, Email etc are closed. Green_tongue
Jigsaw
3 Years of Ace of Spades
3 Years of Ace of Spades
Posts: 502
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:41 am


BR_ wrote:
I personally went from 45 to 80 (after I disabled the framerate lock).
How can i disable the lock?
BR_
Coder
Coder
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:52 pm


Jigsaw wrote:
BR_ wrote:
I personally went from 45 to 80 (after I disabled the framerate lock).
How can i disable the lock?
Will be part of patchloader.
kmsi
Mapper
Mapper
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 3:25 am


Is it available to replace AOS's font to ttf or add some language? I want to translate AOS in my language, but the font is broken :(
Ben5917
Deuce
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:38 am


Wat?
Attachments
Screenshot_3.png
Screenshot_3.png (4.94 KiB) Viewed 3038 times
27 posts Page 2 of 2
Return to “Add-ons & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest